PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: 9th May 2018

JOB APPLICANT PRIVACY NOTICE

RPS Group is committed to protecting your privacy. Before providing us with any of your details, you must read the following important information which sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be processed, stored and/or transferred by us. By submitting this application, you will be treated as having read the use of data outlined in this privacy notice.

Data Controller

RPS Group ('we', 'us', 'organisation') is the Data Controller for the information you provide during this process. If you have any questions about the process, please contact us at:

RPS Group, 20 Milton Park, Abingdon, Oxfordshire OX14 4SH (FAO: Data Controller)

dataprotection@rpsgroup.com

As part of any recruitment process, the organisation collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. RPS is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does the organisation collect?

The organisation collects and processes a range of information about you.

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone numbers;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and information about your entitlement to work in the UK.
  • any other information you submit or provide either as part of/or in addition to this application.

We may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in your online registration form, CVs or resumes, application forms, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment which may include online tests.

The organisation will only seek information from third parties with your consent.

Information we collect automatically

When using RPS devices, software, and accessing the RPS network records will be collected (such as your use of email, the internet, social media, and data that we collect through use of "cookie" and similar technologies). Some offices may additionally collect data via security systems, including CCTV and site access systems

For more information on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies, please read our Cookie Policy.

On what legal basis does the organisation process personal data?

In order to be able to process your data, we may rely on different legal basis, including:-

Contractual basis: To take the appropriate steps, both prior to entering into a contract with you and to enter into a contract with you.

Compliance with legal obligation: The organisation needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a potential employee's entitlement to work in the UK.

Legitimate interest: The organisation has a legitimate interest in processing personal data before, during and after the recruitment process. Processing applicant data allows the organisation to:

  • manage and enter into the recruitment process
  • assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment
  • make decisions on whom employment is to be offered
  • retain records of the recruitment process
  • respond to or defend against legal claims should they arise

Some special categories of personal data, such as information about health or medical conditions is processed to carry out employment law obligations (such as those in relation to employees with disabilities).

Consent: If we rely on your consent, only when legally required or permitted, as a legal basis for processing your personal data, you may withdraw it at any time. Please refer to 'Your Rights' section below.

In addition the organisation may process your personal data on any other legal basis otherwise permitted by local laws and/or to protect the vital interest of an individual.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of a recruitment exercise. This includes the recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the area of the business with a vacancy and members of the HR team. IT staff may also be required to access your data, if it is necessary for the performance of their roles and in the management of our internal IT systems.

RPS will not share your data with third parties, unless there is a requirement to, following your application for employment being successful and it makes you an offer of employment.

The organisation will not ordinarily transfer your data outside the European Economic Area. However, if we ever have a need to transfer it, we will take all the necessary steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected in line with the GDPR data protection principles. We do not pass on or sell personal information to third parties.

For how long does the organisation keep data?

We keep your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it has been collected and to comply with our legal obligations. Further details can be found in our Retention Procedure.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the organisation to delete, restrict or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right to request to withdraw that consent at any time. If you would like to exercise any of these rights then please contact:- dataprotection@rpsgroup.com

We aim to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information and we take any complaints received seriously. If you believe that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, we encourage you to bring this matter to our attention. If however you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to RPS during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information necessary to consider you for employment, then the organisation may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

How we protect and store your personal data

The organisation takes the security of your data seriously. The organisation has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties.

Where the organisation engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including in recruitment files and in the organisation's IT systems (including the organisation's email system).

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based on or solely based on automated decision-making

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be representative of the effective date confirmed above.

Contact

If you have any queries about this privacy notice or in general about the personal data which we may hold about you, please contact:- dataprotection@rpsgroup.com